The 17th Grammy Awards were held in 1975, and were broadcast live on American television. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the year 1974.
- Record of the Year
- John Farrar (producer) & Olivia Newton-John for "I Honestly Love You"
- John Farrar (producer) & Olivia Newton-John for "I Honestly Love You"
- Album of the Year
- Stevie Wonder (producer & artist) for Fulfillingness' First Finale
- Stevie Wonder (producer & artist) for Fulfillingness' First Finale
- Song of the Year
- Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman & Marvin Hamlisch (songwriters) for "The Way We Were" performed by Barbra Streisand
- Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman & Marvin Hamlisch (songwriters) for "The Way We Were" performed by Barbra Streisand
- Best New Artist
- Best Recording for Children
- Sebastian Cabot, Sterling Holloway & Paul Winchell for Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too
- Sebastian Cabot, Sterling Holloway & Paul Winchell for Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too
- Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
- Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
- Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance
- Leontyne Price for Leontyne Price Sings Richard Strauss
- Best Opera Recording
- Richard Mohr (producer), Georg Solti (conductor), Judith Blegen, Montserrat Caballe, Plácido Domingo, Sherrill Milnes, Ruggero Raimondi & the London Philharmonic for Puccini: La Boheme
- Best Choral Performance, Classical (other than opera)
- Colin Davis (conductor) the Ambrosian Singers, the Wandsworth School Boys Choir & the London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Berlioz: The Damnation of Faust
- Best Classical Performance Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra)
- Maxim Shostakovich (conductor), David Oistrakh & the New Philharmonia for Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
- Best Classical Performance Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra)
- Alicia de Larrocha for Albeniz: Iberia
- Best Chamber Music Performance
- Pierre Fournier, Artur Rubinstein & Henryk Szeryng for Brahms: Trios (Complete)/Schumann: Trio No. 1 in D Minor
- Album of the Year, Classical
- David Harvey (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
- David Harvey (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
- Best Comedy Recording
- Richard Pryor for That Nigger's Crazy
- Richard Pryor for That Nigger's Crazy
- Best Instrumental Composition
- Mike Oldfield (composer) for "Tubular Bells - Theme From The Exorcist"
- Album of Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or a Television Special
- Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman & Marvin Hamlisch (composers) for The Way We Were performed by Barbra Streisand
- Best Instrumental Arrangement
- Pat Williams (arranger) for Threshold
- Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalists
- Joni Mitchell & Tom Scott (arrangers) for "Down to You" performed by Joni Mitchell
- Joni Mitchell & Tom Scott (arrangers) for "Down to You" performed by Joni Mitchell
- Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
- Anne Murray for Love Song
- Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
- Ronnie Milsap for "Please Don't Tell Me How the Story Ends"
- Best Country Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group
- The Pointer Sisters for "Fairytale"
- Best Country Instrumental Performance
- Chet Atkins & Merle Travis for The Atkins-Travis Traveling Show
- Best Country Song
- Billy Sherrill & Norris Wilson (songwriters) for "A Very Special Love Song" performed by Charlie Rich
- Billy Sherrill & Norris Wilson (songwriters) for "A Very Special Love Song" performed by Charlie Rich
- Best Traditional Folk Album incl. Best Ethnic or Traditional Folk Recording/Best Ethnic or Traditional Folk Recording
- Merle Watson for Two Days in November performed by Merle Watson & Doc Watson
- Merle Watson for Two Days in November performed by Merle Watson & Doc Watson
- Best Gospel Performance
- The Oak Ridge Boys for "The Baptism of Jesse Taylor"
- Best Soul Gospel Performance
- James Cleveland for In the Ghetto performed by James Cleveland with the Southern California Community Choir
- Best Inspirational Performance
- Elvis Presley for "How Great Thou Art"
- Elvis Presley for "How Great Thou Art"
- Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist
- Charlie Parker for First Recordings!
- Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Individual or Group
- Oscar Peterson for The Trio performed by Joe Pass, Oscar Peterson & Niels Pedersen
- Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance
- Woody Herman for Thundering Herd
- Woody Herman for Thundering Herd
- Best Musical Show Album
- Robert Brittan (composer) & Thomas Z. Shepard (producer)for Raisin performed by Virginia Capers, Joe Morton, Ernestine Jackson, Robert Jackson, Deborah Allen & Helen Martin
- Robert Brittan (composer) & Thomas Z. Shepard (producer)for Raisin performed by Virginia Capers, Joe Morton, Ernestine Jackson, Robert Jackson, Deborah Allen & Helen Martin
- Best Album Package - Incl. Album Cover, Graphic Arts, Photography
- Christopher Whorf & Ed Thrasher (art directors) for Come and Gone performed by Mason Proffit
- Best Album Notes
- Charles R. Townsend (notes writer) for For the Last Time performed by Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys
- Dan Morgenstern (notes writer) for The Hawk Flies performed by Coleman Hawkins
- Best Album Notes, Classical
- Rory Guy (notes writer) for Korngold: The Classic Erich Wolfgang Korngold conducted by Ulf Hoelscher/Willy Mattes
- Rory Guy (notes writer) for Korngold: The Classic Erich Wolfgang Korngold conducted by Ulf Hoelscher/Willy Mattes
- Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
- Olivia Newton-John for "I Honestly Love You"
- Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
- Stevie Wonder for Fulfillingness' First Finale
- Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Paul McCartney & Wings for "Band on the Run"
- Best Pop Instrumental Performance
- Marvin Hamlisch for "The Entertainer"
- Marvin Hamlisch for "The Entertainer"
- Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
- Geoff E. Emerick (engineer) for Band on the Run performed by Paul McCartney & Wings
- Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
- Thom Bell
- Best Classical Engineered Recording
- Kenneth Wilkinson (engineer) for Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique conducted by Georg Solti
- Kenneth Wilkinson (engineer) for Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique conducted by Georg Solti
- Best R&B Instrumental Performance
- MFSB for "The Sound of Philadelphia"
- Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
- Aretha Franklin for "Ain't Nothing Like the Real Thing"
- Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
- Stevie Wonder for "Boogie on Reggae Woman"
- Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Rufus for "Tell Me Something Good"
- Best R&B Song
- Stevie Wonder for "Living for the City"
- Stevie Wonder for "Living for the City"
- Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Album
- Peter Cook for Good Evening performed by Peter Cook & Dudley Moore
- Peter Cook for Good Evening performed by Peter Cook & Dudley Moore
Other Grammy Award Years
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003