The 30th Grammy Awards were held in 1988. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.
- Record of the Year
- Paul Simon (producer & artist) for "Graceland"
- Paul Simon (producer & artist) for "Graceland"
- Album of the Year
- Brian Eno, Daniel Lanois (producers) & U2 for The Joshua Tree
- Brian Eno, Daniel Lanois (producers) & U2 for The Joshua Tree
- Song of the Year
- Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil & James Horner (songwriters) for "Somewhere Out There" performed by Linda Ronstadt & James Ingram
- Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil & James Horner (songwriters) for "Somewhere Out There" performed by Linda Ronstadt & James Ingram
- Best New Artist
- Jody Watley
- Jody Watley
- Best Traditional Blues Recording
- Professor Longhair for Houseparty New Orleans Style
- Best Contemporary Blues Recording
- The Robert Cray Band for Strong Persuader
- The Robert Cray Band for Strong Persuader
- Best Recording for Children
- Tom Bradshaw, Mark Sottnick (producers), Bobby McFerrin (producer & artist) & Jack Nicholson for The Elephant's Child
- Tom Bradshaw, Mark Sottnick (producers), Bobby McFerrin (producer & artist) & Jack Nicholson for The Elephant's Child
- Best Orchestral Recording
- Michael Haas (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
- Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance
- Kathleen Battle for Kathleen Battle - Salzburg Recital
- Best Opera Recording
- Cord Garben (producer), James Levine (conductor), Agnes Baltsa, Kathleen Battle, Gary Lakes, Hermann Prey, Anna Tomowa-Sintow, & the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra for R. Strauss: Ariadne Auf Naxos
- Best Choral Performance (other than opera)
- Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Hindemith: When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
- Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra)
- James Levine (conductor), Itzhak Perlman & the Vienna Philharmonic for Mozart: Violin Concertos Nos. 2 and 4
- Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra)
- Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz in Moscow
- Best Chamber Music Performance
- Vladimir Ashkenazy, Lynn Harrell, Itzhak Perlman & for Beethoven: The Complete Piano Trios
- Best Contemporary Composition
- Krzysztof Penderecki (composer & conductor), Mstislav Rostropovich & the Philharmonia Orchestra for Penderecki: Cello Concerto No. 2
- Best Classical Album
- Thomas Frost (producer) & Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz in Moscow
- Thomas Frost (producer) & Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz in Moscow
- Best Comedy Recording
- Robin Williams for A Night at the Met
- Robin Williams for A Night at the Met
- Best Instrumental Composition
- Ron Carter, Herbie Hancock, Billy Higgins & Wayne Shorter (composers) for "Call Sheet Blues" performed by various artists
- Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or Television
- James Horner, Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil (songwriters) for "Somewhere Out There" performed by Linda Ronstadt & James Ingram
- Best Album or Original Instrumental Background Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television
- Ennio Morricone (composer) for The Untouchables
- Best Arrangement on an Instrumental
- Bill Holman (arranger) for "Take The "A" Train" performed by The Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen
- Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
- Frank Foster (arranger) for "Deedles' Blues" performed by Diane Schuur & the Count Basie Orchestra
- Frank Foster (arranger) for "Deedles' Blues" performed by Diane Schuur & the Count Basie Orchestra
- Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
- K. T. Oslin for "80's Ladies"
- Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
- Randy Travis for Always & Forever
- Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Emmylou Harris, Dolly Parton & Linda Ronstadt for Trio
- Best Country Vocal Performance, Duet
- Ronnie Milsap & Kenny Rogers for "Make No Mistake, She's Mine"
- Best Country Instrumental Performance (orchestra, group or soloist)
- Asleep at the Wheel for "String of Pars"
- Best Country Song
- Paul Overstreet & Don Schlitz (songwriters) for "Forever and Ever, Amen" performed by Randy Travis
- Paul Overstreet & Don Schlitz (songwriters) for "Forever and Ever, Amen" performed by Randy Travis
- Best Traditional Folk Recording
- Ladysmith Black Mambazo for Shaka Zulu
- Best Contemporary Folk Recording
- Steve Goodman for Unfinished Business
- Steve Goodman for Unfinished Business
- Best Gospel Performance, Female
- Deniece Williams for "I Believe In You"
- Best Gospel Performance, Male
- Larnelle Harris for The Father Hath Provided
- Best Gospel Performance by a Duo or Group, Choir or Chorus
- Mylon LeFevre and Broken Heart for Crack the Sky
- Best Soul Gospel Performance, Female
- CeCe Winans for "For Always"
- Best Soul Gospel Performance, Male
- Al Green for "Everything's Gonna Be Alright"
- Best Soul Gospel Performance by a Duo or Group, Choir or Chorus
- Anita Baker & The Winans for "Ain't No Need to Worry"
- Anita Baker & The Winans for "Ain't No Need to Worry"
- Best Historical Album
- Orrin Keepnews (producer) for Thelonious Monk - The Complete Riverside Recordings
- Orrin Keepnews (producer) for Thelonious Monk - The Complete Riverside Recordings
- Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female
- Diane Schuur for Diane Schuur & the Count Basie Orchestra
- Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male
- Bobby McFerrin for "What Is This Thing Called Love"
- Best Jazz Fusion Performance, Vocal or Instrumental
- Pat Metheny Group for Still Life (Talking)
- Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist
- Dexter Gordon for The Other Side of Round Midnight
- Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Group
- Wynton Marsalis for Marsalis Standard Time - Volume I
- Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Big Band
- Mercer Ellington for Digital Duke
- Mercer Ellington for Digital Duke
- Best Latin Pop Performance
- Julio Iglesias for Un Hombre Solo
- Best Tropical Latin Performance
- Eddie Palmieri for La Verdad - The Truth
- Best Mexican-American Music Performance
- Los Tigres Del Norte for Gracias! America Sin Fronteras
- Los Tigres Del Norte for Gracias! America Sin Fronteras
- Best Musical Cast Show Album
- Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schonberg (producers), Claude-Michel Schonberg (composer), Herbert Kretzmer (lyricist) & the original Broadway cast for Les Miserables
- Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schonberg (producers), Claude-Michel Schonberg (composer), Herbert Kretzmer (lyricist) & the original Broadway cast for Les Miserables
- Best Concept Music Video
- Genesis for "Land of Confusion "
- Best Performance Music Video
- Anthony Eaton (video producer) for The Prince's Trust All-Star Rock Concert performed by various artists
- Anthony Eaton (video producer) for The Prince's Trust All-Star Rock Concert performed by various artists
- Best New Age Album
- Yusef Lateef for Yusef Lateef's Little Symphony
- Yusef Lateef for Yusef Lateef's Little Symphony
- Best Album Package - Incl. Album Cover, Graphic Arts, Photography
- Bill Johnson (art director) for King's Record Shop performed by Rosanne Cash
- Best Album Notes
- Orrin Keepnews (album notes writer) for Thelonious Monk - The Complete Riverside Recordings performed by Thelonious Monk
- Orrin Keepnews (album notes writer) for Thelonious Monk - The Complete Riverside Recordings performed by Thelonious Monk
- Best Polka Recording
- Jimmy Sturr for A Polka Just For Me
- Jimmy Sturr for A Polka Just For Me
- Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
- Whitney Houston for "I Wanna Dance With Somebody(Who Loves Me)"
- Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
- Sting for Bring On The Night
- Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Bill Medley & Jennifer Warnes for "(I've Had) The Time Of My Life"
- Best Pop Instrumental Performance
- Larry Carlton for "Minute By Minute"
- Larry Carlton for "Minute By Minute"
- Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
- Bruce Swedien & Humberto Gatica (engineers) for Bad performed by Michael Jackson
- Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
- Narada Michael Walden
- Best Classical Engineered Recording
- Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra for Fauré: Requiem/Duruflé: Requiem''
- Classical Producer Of The Year
- Robert Woods
- Robert Woods
- Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
- Aretha Franklin for Aretha
- Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
- Smokey Robinson for "Just To See Her"
- Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Aretha Franklin & George Michael for "I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)"
- Best R&B Instrumental Performance
- David Sanborn for "Chicago Song"
- Best R&B Song
- Bill Withers (songwriter) for "Lean On Me" performed by Club Nouveau
- Bill Withers (songwriter) for "Lean On Me" performed by Club Nouveau
- Best Reggae Recording
- Peter Tosh for No Nuclear War
- Peter Tosh for No Nuclear War
- Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
- Bruce Springsteen for Tunnel of Love
- Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- U2 for The Joshua Tree
- Best Rock Instrumental Performance
- Frank Zappa for Jazz From Hell
- Frank Zappa for Jazz From Hell
- Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Recording
- Garrison Keillor for Lake Wobegon Days
- Garrison Keillor for Lake Wobegon Days
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003Other Grammy Award Years