The 32nd Grammy Awards were held in 1990. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.
- Record of the Year
- Arif Mardin (producer) & Bette Midler for "Wind Beneath My Wings"
- Arif Mardin (producer) & Bette Midler for "Wind Beneath My Wings"
- Album of the Year
- Don Was (producer) & Bonnie Raitt for Nick of Time
- Don Was (producer) & Bonnie Raitt for Nick of Time
- Song of the Year
- Jeff Silbar & Larry Henley (songwriters) for "Wind Beneath My Wings" performed by Bette Midler
- Jeff Silbar & Larry Henley (songwriters) for "Wind Beneath My Wings" performed by Bette Midler
- Best New Artist
- Milli Vanilli (revoked)
- Milli Vanilli (revoked)
- Best Traditional Blues Recording
- Bonnie Raitt & John Lee Hooker for "I'm in the Mood"
- Best Contemporary Blues Recording
- Best Recording for Children
- J. Aaron Brown, David R. Lehman (producers) & Tanya Goodman for The Rock-A-Bye Collection, Vol. 1
- J. Aaron Brown, David R. Lehman (producers) & Tanya Goodman for The Rock-A-Bye Collection, Vol. 1
- Best Orchestral Performance
- Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor
- Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance
- David Zinman (conductor), Dawn Upshaw & the Orchestra of St. Luke's for ''Knoxville - Summer of 1915 (Music of Barber, Menotti, Harbison, Stravinsky
- Best Opera Recording
- Cord Garben (producer), James Levine (conductor), Hildegard Behrens, Gary Lakes, Christa Ludwig, Kurt Moll, James Morris, Jessye Norman & the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra for Wagner: Die Walkuere
- Best Choral Performance (other than opera)
- Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Britten: War Requiem
- Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (with orchestra)
- Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist (without orchestra)
- Andras Schiff for Bach: English Suites
- Best Chamber Music Performance
- The Emerson String Quartet for Bartók: 6 String Quartets
- Best Contemporary Composition
- Steve Reich (composer) & the Kronos Quartet for Reich: Different Trains
- Best Classical Album
- Wolf Erichson (producer) & the Emerson String Quartet for Bartók: 6 String Quartets
- Wolf Erichson (producer) & the Emerson String Quartet for Bartók: 6 String Quartets
- Best Comedy Recording
- Peter Schickele for P.D.Q. Bach: 1712 Overture & Other Musical Assaults
- Peter Schickele for P.D.Q. Bach: 1712 Overture & Other Musical Assaults
- Best Instrumental Composition
- Danny Elfman (composer) for "The Batman Theme" performed by the Sinfonia of London Orchestra
- Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or Television
- Carly Simon (songwriter) for "Let the River Run"
- Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television
- Dave Grusin (composer) for The Fabulous Baker Boys
- Best Arrangement on an Instrumental
- Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Suite From The Milagro Beanfield War"
- Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocals
- Dave Grusin (arranger) for "My Funny Valentine" performed by Michelle Pfeiffer
- Dave Grusin (arranger) for "My Funny Valentine" performed by Michelle Pfeiffer
- Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
- k.d. lang for Absolute Torch and Twang
- Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
- Lyle Lovett for Lyle Lovett and His Large Band
- Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Nitty Gritty Dirt Band for Will the Circle Be Unbroken Volume Two
- Best Country Vocal Collaboration
- Hank Williams Jr & Hank Williams Sr for "There's a Tear in My Beer"
- Best Country Instrumental Performance
- Randy Scruggs for "Amazing Grace"
- Best Country Song
- Rodney Crowell (songwriter) for "After All This Time"
- Best Bluegrass Recording
- Bruce Hornsby & Nitty Gritty Dirt Band for "The Valley Road"
- Bruce Hornsby & Nitty Gritty Dirt Band for "The Valley Road"
- Best Traditional Folk Recording
- Marcel Cellier (producer) for Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares, Vol. II performed by the Bulgarian State Female Vocal Choir
- Best Contemporary Folk Recording
- Indigo Girls for Indigo Girls
- Indigo Girls for Indigo Girls
- Best Gospel Performance, Female
- CeCe Winans for "Don't Cry"
- CeCe Winans for "Don't Cry"
- Best Gospel Performance, Male
- BeBe Winans for "Meantime"
- BeBe Winans for "Meantime"
- Best Gospel Performance by a Duo or Group, Choir or Chorus
- Take 6 for "The Savior Is Waiting"
- Take 6 for "The Savior Is Waiting"
- Best Soul Gospel Performance
- Al Green for "As Long as We're Together"
- Al Green for "As Long as We're Together"
- Best Soul Gospel Performance by a Duo or Group, Choir or Chorus
- Daniel Winans for "Let Brotherly Love Continue"
- Daniel Winans for "Let Brotherly Love Continue"
- Best Historical Album
- Andy McKaie (producer) for Chuck Berry - The Chess Box
- Andy McKaie (producer) for Chuck Berry - The Chess Box
- Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female
- Ruth Brown for Blues on Broadway
- Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male
- Harry Connick Jr for When Harry Met Sally
- Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Duo or Group
- Dr. John & Rickie Lee Jones for "Makin' Whoopee"
- Best Jazz Fusion Performance
- Pat Metheny Group for Letter From Home
- Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist
- Miles Davis for Aura
- Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Group
- Chick Corea Akoustic Band for Chick Corea Akoustic Band
- Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Big Band
- Miles Davis for Aura
- Miles Davis for Aura
- Best Latin Pop Performance
- Jose Feliciano for "Cielito Lindo"
- Best Tropical Latin Performance
- Celia Cruz & Ray Barretto for "Ritmo en el Corazon"
- Best Mexican-American Performance
- Los Lobos for La Pistola y el Corazon
- Los Lobos for La Pistola y el Corazon
- Best Musical Cast Show Album
- Jay David Saks (producer) & the original cast with Jason Alexander & Debbie Shapiro for Jerome Robbins' Broadway
- Jay David Saks (producer) & the original cast with Jason Alexander & Debbie Shapiro for Jerome Robbins' Broadway
- Best Music Video, Short Form
- Jim Blashfield (video director) Frank DiLeo, Jerry Kramer, Jim Blashfield, Paul Diener (video producers) & Michael Jackson for "Leave Me Alone"
- Best Music Video, Long Form
- Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris ((video directors & producers), Dominic Sena (video director), Aris McGarry (video producer) & Janet Jackson for Rhythm Nation 1814
- Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris ((video directors & producers), Dominic Sena (video director), Aris McGarry (video producer) & Janet Jackson for Rhythm Nation 1814
- Best New Age Album
- Peter Gabriel for Passion - Music For the Last Temptation of Christ
- Peter Gabriel for Passion - Music For the Last Temptation of Christ
- Best Album Package
- Roger Gorman (art director) for Sound + Vision performed by David Bowie
- Best Album Notes
- Phil Schaap (notes writer) for Bird - The Complete Charlie Parker on Verve
- Phil Schaap (notes writer) for Bird - The Complete Charlie Parker on Verve
- Best Polka Album
- Jimmy Sturr for ''All in My Love for You"
- Jimmy Sturr for ''All in My Love for You"
- Best Vocal Performance, Female
- Bonnie Raitt for Nick of Time
- Best Vocal Performance, Male
- Michael Bolton for "How Am I Supposed to Live Without You"
- Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Aaron Neville & Linda Ronstadt for "Don't Know Much"
- Best Pop Instrumental Performance
- The Neville Brothers for "Healing Chant"
- The Neville Brothers for "Healing Chant"
- Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
- George Massenburg (engineer) for Cry Like a Rainstorm - Howl Like the Wind performed by Linda Ronstadt
- Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
- Peter Asher
- Best Classical Engineered Recording
- Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor), the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & the Atlanta Boy Choir for Britten: War Requiem
- Classical Producer of The Year
- Robert Woods
- Robert Woods
- Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
- Anita Baker for Giving You the Best That I Got
- Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
- Bobby Brown for "Every Little Step"
- Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Caron Wheeler & Soul II Soul for "Back to Life"
- Best R&B Instrumental Performance
- Soul II Soul for "African Dance"
- Best R&B Song
- Kenny Gamble & Leon Huff (songwriters) for "If You Don't Know Me By Now" performed by Simply Red
- Kenny Gamble & Leon Huff (songwriters) for "If You Don't Know Me By Now" performed by Simply Red
- Best Rap Performance
- Young MC for "Bust a Move"
- Young MC for "Bust a Move"
- Best Reggae Recording
- Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers for One Bright Day
- Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers for One Bright Day
- Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female
- Bonnie Raitt for Nick of Time
- Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male
- Don Henley for The End of the Innocence
- Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Traveling Wilburys for Traveling Wilburys Volume One
- Best Hard Rock Performance
- Living Colour for Cult of Personality
- Best Metal Performance
- Metallica for One
- Best Rock Instrumental Performance
- Jeff Beck, Terry Bozzio & Tony Hymas for Jeff Beck's Guitar Shop with Terry Bozzio & Tony Hymas
- Jeff Beck, Terry Bozzio & Tony Hymas for Jeff Beck's Guitar Shop with Terry Bozzio & Tony Hymas
- Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Album
- Gilda Radner for It's Always Something
- Gilda Radner for It's Always Something
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003Other Grammy Award Years