The 40th Grammy Awards were held in 1998. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.
At the Awards ceremony, Wu-Tang Clan member Ol' Dirty Bastard drunkenly interrupted Shawn Colvin's acceptance speech to protest the Clan's loss in the Best Rap Album category.
- Record of the Year
- John Leventhal (producer) & Shawn Colvin for "Sunny Came Home"
- John Leventhal (producer) & Shawn Colvin for "Sunny Came Home"
- Album of the Year
- Daniel Lanois (producer) & Bob Dylan for Time Out of Mind
- Daniel Lanois (producer) & Bob Dylan for Time Out of Mind
- Song of the Year
- John Leventhal & Shawn Colvin (songwriters) for "Sunny Came Home" performed by Shawn Colvin
- John Leventhal & Shawn Colvin (songwriters) for "Sunny Came Home" performed by Shawn Colvin
- Best New Artist
- Paula Cole
- Paula Cole
- Best Alternative Music Performance
- Radiohead for Ok Computer
- Radiohead for Ok Computer
- Best Traditional Blues Album
- John Lee Hooker for Don't Look Back
- Best Contemporary Blues Album
- Taj Mahal for Señor Blues
- Taj Mahal for Señor Blues
- Best Musical Album for Children
- Roger Nichols, Kris O'Connor (producers) & John Denver (producer & artist) for All Aboard!
- Best Spoken Word Album for Children
- John McElroy (producer) & Charles Kuralt for Winnie-the-Pooh
- John McElroy (producer) & Charles Kuralt for Winnie-the-Pooh
- Best Orchestral Performance
- Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Cleveland Orchestra for Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Tristia
- Best Classical Vocal Performance
- Best Opera Recording
- Michael Woolcock (producer), Georg Solti (conductor), José van Dam, Ben Heppner, Herbert Lippert, Karita Mattila, Alan Opie, Rene Pape, Iris Vermillion & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
- Best Choral Performance
- Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Adams: Harmonium/Rachmaninov: The Bells
- Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra)
- David Zinman (conductor), Yo-Yo Ma & the Philadelphia Orchestra for Premieres - Cello Concertos (Works of Danielpour, Kirchner, Rouse)
- Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra)
- Janos Starker for Bach: Suites for Solo Cello Nos. 1 - 6
- Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor)
- Claudio Abbado (conductor) for "Hindemith: Kammermusik No. 1 With Finale 1921, Op. 24 No. 1" performed by members of the Berliner Philharmonic
- Best Chamber Music Performance
- Emerson String Quartet for Beethoven: The String Quartets
- Best Classical Contemporary Composition
- John Adams (composer), Kent Nagano (conductor) & the Hallé Orchestra for "Adams: El Dorado"
- Best Classical Album
- Steven Epstein (producer), David Zinman (conductor), Yo-Yo Ma & the Philadelphia Orchestra for Premieres - Cello Concertos (Works of Danielpour, Kirchner, Rouse)
- Steven Epstein (producer), David Zinman (conductor), Yo-Yo Ma & the Philadelphia Orchestra for Premieres - Cello Concertos (Works of Danielpour, Kirchner, Rouse)
- Best Instrumental Composition
- Wayne Shorter (composer) for "Aung San Suu Kyi" performed by Herbie Hancock & Wayne Shorter
- Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television
- Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television
- Gabriel Yared (composer) for The English Patient
- Best Instrumental Arrangement
- Bill Holman (arranger) for "Straight, No Chaser" performed by The Bill Holman Band
- Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
- Slide Hampton (arranger) for "Cotton Tail" performed by Dee Dee Bridgewater
- Slide Hampton (arranger) for "Cotton Tail" performed by Dee Dee Bridgewater
- Best Female Country Vocal Performance
- Trisha Yearwood for "How Do I Live"
- Best Male Country Vocal Performance
- Vince Gill for "Pretty Little Adriana"
- Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Alison Krauss & Union Station for "Looking in the Eyes of Love"
- Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
- Garth Brooks & Trisha Yearwood for "In Another's Eyes"
- Best Country Instrumental Performance
- Alison Krauss & Union Station for "Little Liza Jane"
- Best Country Song
- Bob Carlisle & Randy Thomas (songwriters) for "Butterfly Kisses" performed by Bob Carlisle / Jeff Carson / the Raybon Brothers
- Best Country Album
- Rick Rubin (producer) & Johnny Cash for Unchained
- Best Bluegrass Album
- Alison Krauss & Union Station for So Long So Wrong
- Alison Krauss & Union Station for So Long So Wrong
- Best Traditional Folk Album incl. Best Ethnic or Traditional Folk Recording/Best Ethnic or Traditional Folk Recording
- BeauSoleil for L'amour ou la Folie
- Best Contemporary Folk Album incl. Best Ethnic or Contemporary Folk Recording
- Bob Dylan for Time Out of Mind
- Bob Dylan for Time Out of Mind
- Best Rock Gospel Album incl. Best Rock/Contemporary Gospel Album
- dc Talk for Welcome to the Freak Show: dc Talk Live in Concert
- Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
- Jars Of Clay for Much Afraid
- Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
- Peter York (producer) for Amazing Grace 2: A Country Salute to Gospel performed by various artists
- Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
- The Fairfield Four for I Couldn't Hear Nobody Pray
- Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
- Take 6 for Brothers
- Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album
- Robert Searight II for God's Property From Kirk Franklin's Nu Nation performed by God's Property directed by Robert Searight II
- Robert Searight II for God's Property From Kirk Franklin's Nu Nation performed by God's Property directed by Robert Searight II
- Best Historical Album
- Amy Horowitz, Jeff Place & Pete Reiniger (producers), Charlie Pilzer & David Glasser (engineers) for Anthology of American Folk Music (1997 Edition Expanded) performed by various artists
- Amy Horowitz, Jeff Place & Pete Reiniger (producers), Charlie Pilzer & David Glasser (engineers) for Anthology of American Folk Music (1997 Edition Expanded) performed by various artists
- Best Contemporary Jazz Performance, Instrumental - Also cont. Jazz Performance Vocal or Instrumental
- Randy Brecker for Into the Sun
- Best Jazz Vocal Album
- Dee Dee Bridgewater for Dear Ella
- Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist
- Nicholas Payton for "Stardust" performed by Doc Cheatham & Nicholas Payton
- Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Individual or Group
- Pat Metheny for Beyond the Missouri Sky performed by Charlie Haden & Pat Metheny
- Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance
- Joe Henderson for Joe Henderson Big Band performed by the Joe Henderson Big Band
- Best Latin Jazz Performance
- Roy Hargrove's Crisol for Habana
- Roy Hargrove's Crisol for Habana
- Best Latin Pop Performance
- Luis Miguel for Romances
- Best Tropical Latin Performance
- Ry Cooder for Buena Vista Social Club
- Best Mexican-American/Tejano Music Performance
- La Mafia for En Tus Manos
- Best Latin Rock/Alternative Performance
- Los Fabulosos Cadillacs for Fabulosos Calavera
- Los Fabulosos Cadillacs for Fabulosos Calavera
- Best Musical Show Album
- Jay David Saks (producer) for Chicago the Musical performed by Various Artists featuring Ann Reinking, Bebe Neuwirth, James Naughton & Joel Grey,
- Jay David Saks (producer) for Chicago the Musical performed by Various Artists featuring Ann Reinking, Bebe Neuwirth, James Naughton & Joel Grey,
- Best Music Video, Short Form
- Mark Romanek (director) & Aris McGarry (producer) for "Got 'Till It's Gone" performed by Janet Jackson
- Best Music Video, Long Form
- David May, Glen Ballard & Steve Purcell (producers) for Jagged Little Pill, Live performed by Alanis Morissette
- David May, Glen Ballard & Steve Purcell (producers) for Jagged Little Pill, Live performed by Alanis Morissette
- Best New Age Album
- Michael Hedges for Oracle
- Michael Hedges for Oracle
- Best Album Package - Incl. Album Cover, Graphic Arts, Photography
- Al Quattrocchi, Hugh Brown & Jeff Smith (art directors) for Titanic - Music as Heard on the Fateful Voyage performed by various artists
- Best Recording Package - Boxed
- Rachel Gutek (art director) for Beg Scream And Shout! The Big Ol' Box of '60s Soul performed by various artists
- Best Album Notes
- Kip Lornell, Luc Sante, Luis Kemnitzer, Neil V. Rosenberg & Peter Stampfel (notes writers) for Anthology Of American Folk Music (1997 Edition Expanded) performed by various artists
- Kip Lornell, Luc Sante, Luis Kemnitzer, Neil V. Rosenberg & Peter Stampfel (notes writers) for Anthology Of American Folk Music (1997 Edition Expanded) performed by various artists
- Best Polka Album
- Jimmy Sturr for Living on Polka Time
- Jimmy Sturr for Living on Polka Time
- Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
- Sarah McLachlan for "Building a Mystery"
- Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
- Elton John for "Candle in the Wind 1997"
- Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Jamiroquai for "Virtual Insanity"
- Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
- Van Morrison for "Don't Look Back" performed by John Lee Hooker with Van Morrison
- Best Pop Instrumental Performance
- Sarah McLachlan for "Last Dance"
- Best Pop Vocal Album
- Frank Filipetti & James Taylor (producers) for Hourglass performed by James Taylor
- Best Dance Recording
- Giorgio Moroder (producer) for "Carry On" performed by Donna Summer & Giorgio Moroder
- Giorgio Moroder (producer) for "Carry On" performed by Donna Summer & Giorgio Moroder
- Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
- Frank Filipetti (engineer) for Hourglassperformed by James Taylor
- Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
- Babyface
- Best Classical Engineered Recording
- Michael Bishop (engineer) for Copland: The Music of America (Fanfare for the Common Man; Rodeo, etc.) conducted by Erich Kunzel
- Classical Producer of the Year
- Steven Epstein
- Remixer of the Year
- Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
- Erykah Badu for "On & On"
- Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
- R. Kelly for "I Believe I Can Fly"
- Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Blackstreet for "No Diggity"
- Best R&B Song
- R. Kelly for "I Believe I Can Fly"
- Best R&B Album
- Erykah Badu for Baduizm
- Erykah Badu for Baduizm
- Best Rap Solo Performance
- Will Smith for "Men in Black"
- Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
- Puff Daddy, Faith Evans & 112 for "I\'ll Be Missing You"
- Best Rap Album
- Stevie J (producer) for "No Way Out" performed by Puff Daddy & the Family
- Stevie J (producer) for "No Way Out" performed by Puff Daddy & the Family
- Best Reggae Album
- Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers for Fallen is Babylon
- Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers for Fallen is Babylon
- Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
- Fiona Apple for "Criminal"
- Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
- Bob Dylan for "Cold Irons Bound"
- Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- The Wallflowers for "One Headlight"
- Best Hard Rock Performance
- Smashing Pumpkins for "The End is the Beginning is the End"
- Best Metal Performance
- Tool for "Ænima"
- Best Rock Instrumental Performance
- The Chemical Brothers for "Block Rockin' Beats"
- Best Rock Song
- Jakob Dylan (songwriter) for "One Headlight" performed by The Wallflowers
- Best Rock Album
- John Fogerty for Blue Moon Swamp
- John Fogerty for Blue Moon Swamp
- Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Album
- Charles Kuralt for Charles Kuralt's Spring
- Best Spoken Comedy Album
- Chris Rock for Roll With the New
- Chris Rock for Roll With the New
- Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance
- Tony Bennett for Tony Bennett on Holiday
- Tony Bennett for Tony Bennett on Holiday
- Best World Music Album
- Milton Nascimento for Nascimento
- Milton Nascimento for Nascimento
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003Other Grammy Award Years