Zebras are members of the horse family native to central and southern Africa. All have vividly contrasting black and white vertical stripes (hence the zebra crossing named after it) on the forequarters, often tending towards the horizontal at the rear of the animal.
The Plains Zebra (Equus quagga, formerly Equus burchelli) is the most common, and has or had about 5 subspecies distributed across much of southern and eastern Africa. It, or particular subspecies of it, have also been known as the Common Zebra, the Dauw, Burchell's Zebra (actually the extinct subspecies, Equus quagga burchelli), and the Quagga (another extinct subspecies, Equus quagga quagga).
The Mountain Zebra (Equus zebra) of southwest Africa tends to have a sleek coat with a white belly and narrower stripes than the Plains Zebra. It has two subspecies and is classified as endangered.
Grevy's Zebra (Equus grevyi) is the largest type, similar in appearance to Grevy's Zebra but with an erect mane, and a long, narrow head making it appear rather mule-like. It is a creature of the semi-arid grasslands of Ethiopia, Somalia, and northern Kenya. It too is endangered.
- Family Equidae
- Przewalski's Horse, Equus przewalskii
- Domestic Horse, Equus caballus
- Donkey or African Ass, Equus asinus
- Onager or Asiatic Ass, Equus hemionus
- Plains Zebra, Equus quagga
- Quagga, Equus quagga quagga (extinct)
- Burchell's Zebra, Equus quagga burchelli (extinct)
- Grant's Zebra, Equus quagga boehmi
- Chapman's Zebra, Equus quagga antiquorum
- Selous' Zebra, Equus quagga selousi
- Mountain Zebra, Equus zebra
- Cape Mountain Zebra, Equus zebra zebra
- Hartmann's Zebra, Equus zebra hartmanni
- Grevy's Zebra, Equus grevyi
- (no subspecies)
- (no subspecies)
Zebra is a medical term for an obscure and unlikely diagnosis from ordinary symptoms. It refers to a quote by (anyone know?): "When you hear hoof-beats, think horses, not zebras". This principle is related to Occam's razor.
Zebra was a Heavy Metal group who formed in 1977 and called it quits in 1987.