The C-8 Avenue Local is one of the trains in the New York Subway. It runs from Washington Heights in Manhattan to Euclid Avenue in Brooklyn. It shares stations and routes with the A-8 Avenue Express its entire length and the E-8 Avenue Local in Manhattan from 50 Street to Chambers Street. The C runs daily 5:30 AM- 11 PM, there is no overnight service. The A serves C stations at night.
The C is part of the original IND subway, which opened in 1932. The C was originally called the CC. Express trains were the C.
Stations:
- 168 St-Washington Heights (A, 1, 9)
- 163 St
- 155 St
- 145 St (A, B, D)
- 135 St
- 125 St (A, B, D)
- 116 St
- 110 St (Cathedral Parkway)
- 103 St
- 96 St
- 86 St
- 81 St-American Museum of Natural History
- 72 St
- 59 St-Columbus Circle (A, B, D, 1, 9)
- 50 St (E)
- 42 St-Port Authority Bus Terminal (A, E, N, Q, R, W, 1, 2, 3, 7, 9)
- 34 St-Penn Station (Amtrak, Long Island Rail Road, New Jersey Transit)
- 23 St
- 14 St (A, E, L)
- West 4 St (A, E, F, V)
- Spring St
- Canal St (A, E)
- Chambers St-World Trade Center (A, E, 2, 3)
- Broadway-Nassau (J, M, Z, 2, 3, 4, 5)
Brooklyn
- High St-Brooklyn Bridge
- Jay St-Borough Hall (A, F)
- Hoyt-Schermerhorn (A, G)
- Lafayette Av
- Clinton-Washington Aves
- Franklin Av (S-Franklin Shuttle)
- Nostrand Av (A) (Long Island Rail Road)
- Kingston-Throop Aves
- Utica Av (A)
- Ralph Av
- Rockaway Av
- Broadway-East New York (A, J, L, Z)
- Liberty Av
- Van Siclen Av
- Shepherd Av
- Euclid Av (A)
C train official page (NYC Transit)
map, info, schedulesExternal Links