The 2nd Grammy Awards were held in 1960. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.
- Record of the Year
- Bobby Darin for "Mack the Knife"
- Bobby Darin for "Mack the Knife"
- Album of the Year
- Frank Sinatra for Come Dance With Me
- Frank Sinatra for Come Dance With Me
- Song of the Year
- Jimmy Driftwood for "The Battle of New Orleans"
- Jimmy Driftwood for "The Battle of New Orleans"
- Best New Artist
- Best Recording for Children
- Peter Ustinov for Peter and the Wolf performed by Peter Ustinov & the Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Herbert von Karajan
- Peter Ustinov for Peter and the Wolf performed by Peter Ustinov & the Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Herbert von Karajan
- Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
- Charles Munch (conductor) & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for Debussy: Images for Orchestra
- Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist (with or without orchestra)
- Jussi Bjoerling for Bjoerling in Opera
- Best Classical Performance - Opera Cast or Choral
- Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), Lisa Della Casa, Rosalind Elias, George London, Roberta Peters, Giorgio Tozzi & the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra for Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
- Best Classical Performance - Concerto or Instrumental Soloist (with full orchestral accompaniment)
- Kiril Kondrashin (conductor), Van Cliburn & the Symphony of the Air Orchestra for Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
- Best Classical Performance - Concerto or Instrumental Soloist (other than full orchestral accompaniment)
- Artur Rubinstein for Beethoven: Sonatas No. 21 in C (Waldstein) and No. 18 in E Flat
- Best Classical Performance - Chamber Music (including chamber orchestra)
- Artur Rubinstein for Beethoven: Sonatas No. 21 in C (Waldstein) and No. 18 in E Flat
- Artur Rubinstein for Beethoven: Sonatas No. 21 in C (Waldstein) and No. 18 in E Flat
- Best Comedy Performance - Spoken
- Shelley Berman for Inside Shelley Berman
- Best Comedy Performance - Musical
- Homer and Jethro for The Battle of Kookamonga
- Homer and Jethro for The Battle of Kookamonga
- Best Musical Composition First Recorded and Released in 1959 (more than 5 minutes duration)
- Duke Ellington (composer) for Anatomy of a Murder
- Best Sound Track Album - Background Score from a Motion Picture or Television
- Duke Ellington (composer) for Anatomy of a Murder
- Best Arrangement
- Billy May (arranger) for "Come Dance With Me" performed by Frank Sinatra
- Billy May (arranger) for "Come Dance With Me" performed by Frank Sinatra
- Best Country & Western Performance
- Johnny Horton for "The Battle of New Orleans"
- Johnny Horton for "The Battle of New Orleans"
- Best Folk Performance
- The Kingston Trio for The Kingston Trio at Large
- The Kingston Trio for The Kingston Trio at Large
- Best Jazz Performance, Soloist
- Ella Fitzgerald for Ella Swings Lightly
- Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Individual or Group
- Jonah Jones for I Dig Chicks
- Jonah Jones for I Dig Chicks
- Best Sound Track Album
- Ken Darby for Porgy and Bess performed by the original cast
- Best Musical Show Album
- Ethel Merman for Gypsy performed by Ethel Merman & the Broadway show cast
- Gwen Verdon for Redhead performed by Gwen Verdon, Richard Kiley, Leonard Stone, Doris Rich, Cynthia Latham, Joy Nichols, Bob Dixon & Pat Ferrier
- Best Album Package - Incl. Album Cover, Graphic Arts, Photography
- Robert M. Jones (art director) for Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 conducted by Howard Mitchell
- Robert M. Jones (art director) for Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 conducted by Howard Mitchell
- Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
- Ella Fitzgerald for "But Not for Me"
- Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
- Frank Sinatra for Come Dance With Me
- Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Richard Condie for Battle Hymn of the Republic performed by the Mormon Tabernacle Choir directed by Richard Condie
- Best Pop Instrumental Performance
- Duke Ellington for Anatomy of a Murder
- Best Performance by an Orchestra
- Dave Rose for Like Young performed by Dave Rose & His Orchestra with Andre Previn
- Best Performance by a "Top 40" Artist
- Nat "King" Cole for "Midnight Flyer"
- Nat "King" Cole for "Midnight Flyer"
- Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
- Ted Keep (engineer) for "Alvin's Harmonica" performed by David Seville
- Robert Simpson (engineer) for Belafonte at Carnegie Hall performed by Harry Belafonte
- Best Classical Engineered Recording
- Lewis W. Layton (engineer) for Victory at Sea, Vol. I conducted by Robert Russell Bennett
- Lewis W. Layton (engineer) for Victory at Sea, Vol. I conducted by Robert Russell Bennett
- Best Rhythm & Blues Performance
- Dinah Washington for "What a Diff'rence a Day Makes"
- Dinah Washington for "What a Diff'rence a Day Makes"
- Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Album
- Carl Sandburg for A Lincoln Portrait
- Carl Sandburg for A Lincoln Portrait
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003Other Grammy Award Years