The 45th Grammy Awards were held in 2003. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.
- Record of the Year
- Arif Mardin (producer), Jay Newland (producer & engineer/mixer), Norah Jones (producer & artist) for "Don't Know Why"
- Arif Mardin (producer), Jay Newland (producer & engineer/mixer), Norah Jones (producer & artist) for "Don't Know Why"
- Album of the Year
- Arif Mardin, Craig Street (producers), Jay Newland (engineer/mixer & producer), S. Husky Höskulds (engineer/mixer), Ted Jensen (mastering engineer) & Norah Jones (producer & artist) for Come Away With Me
- Arif Mardin, Craig Street (producers), Jay Newland (engineer/mixer & producer), S. Husky Höskulds (engineer/mixer), Ted Jensen (mastering engineer) & Norah Jones (producer & artist) for Come Away With Me
- Song of the Year
- Jesse Harris (songwriter) for "Don't Know Why" performed by Norah Jones
- Jesse Harris (songwriter) for "Don't Know Why" performed by Norah Jones
- Best New Artist
- Lifetime Achievement Award
- Etta James
- Johnny Mathis
- Glenn Miller
- Tito Puente
- Simon & Garfunkel
- Trustees Award
- Legend Award
- Tech Award
- Geoff Emerick
- Shure Incorporated
- Best Alternative Music Album
- Ken Nelson (producer & engineer/mixer), Mark Phythian (engineer/mixer) & Coldplay (producers, engineers/mixers & artists) for A Rush of Blood to the Head
- Ken Nelson (producer & engineer/mixer), Mark Phythian (engineer/mixer) & Coldplay (producers, engineers/mixers & artists) for A Rush of Blood to the Head
- Best Traditional Blues Album
- Anthony Daigle, John Holbrock (engineers/mixers) & B. B. King (producer & artist) for A Christmas Celebration of Hope
- Best Contemporary Blues Album
- Joe Henry (producer), S. Husky Höskulds (engineer/mixer) & Solomon Burke for Don't Give Up On Me
- Joe Henry (producer), S. Husky Höskulds (engineer/mixer) & Solomon Burke for Don't Give Up On Me
- Best Musical Album for Children
- Joseph Miskulin (producer), Dan Rudin, Brent Truitt (engineers/mixers) & Riders in the Sky for Monsters, Inc. - Scream Factory Favorites
- Best Spoken Word Album for Children
- Tom Chapin for There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly
- Tom Chapin for There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly
- Best Orchestral Performance
- Andreas Neubronner (producer), Peter Laenger (engineer), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor) & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 6
- Best Classical Vocal Performance
- Best Opera Recording
- Christoph Classen (producer), Daniel Barenboim, Jane Eaglen, Thomas Hampson, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Peter Seiffert for Wagner: Tannhäuser performed by the Chor der Deutschen Staatsoper Berlin & the Staatskapelle Berlin conducted by Daniel Barenboim
- Best Choral Performance
- Thomas Moore (producer), Michael J. Bishop (engineer), Robert Spano (conductor), Norman Mackenzie (chorus director), Christine Goerke, Brett Polegato & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)
- Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra)
- Thomas Frost (producer), Richard King (engineer), Neville Marriner (conductor), Hilary Hahn & the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields for Brahms/Stravinsky: Violin Concertos
- Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra)
- Andreas Neubronner (producer & engineer) & Murray Perahia for Chopin: Études, Op. 10 & Op. 25
- Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor)
- Steve Barnett (producer), Preston Smith (engineer), Joseph Jennings (conductor), Chanticleer & the Handel & Haydn Society of Boston for Tavener: Lamentations and Praises
- Best Chamber Music Performance
- Andrew Keener (producer), Simon Dominic Eadon (engineer) & the Takács Quartet for Beethoven: String Quartets ("Razumovsky" Op. 59, 1-3; "Harp" Op. 74)
- Best Classical Contemporary Composition
- Steve Barnett (producer), Preston Smith (engineer), John Tavener (composer), Joseph Jennings (conductor), Chanticleer & the Handel & Haydn Society of Boston for Tavener: Lamentations and Praises
- Best Classical Album
- Thomas Moore (producer), Michael J. Bishop (engineer), Robert Spano (conductor), Norman Mackenzie (chorus director), Christine Goerke, Brett Polegato & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)
- Best Classical Crossover Album
- Sid McLauchlan (producer), Richard Lancaster, Ulrich Vette (engineers), André Previn (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra for Previn Conducts Korngold (Sea Hawk; Captain Blood, etc.)
- Sid McLauchlan (producer), Richard Lancaster, Ulrich Vette (engineers), André Previn (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra for Previn Conducts Korngold (Sea Hawk; Captain Blood, etc.)
- Best Instrumental Composition
- Thomas Newman (composer) for "Six Feet Under Title Theme"
- Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
- Randy Newman (songwriter) for "If I Didn't Have You" (from Monsters, Inc.)
- Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
- John J. Kurlander (engineer/mixer) & Howard Shore (producer & composer) for The Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring
- Best Instrumental Arrangement
- Thomas Newman (arranger) for "Six Feet Under Title Theme"
- Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
- Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Mean Old Man" performed by James Taylor
- Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Mean Old Man" performed by James Taylor
- Best Female Country Vocal Performance
- Faith Hill for "Cry"
- Best Male Country Vocal Performance
- Johnny Cash for "Give My Love to Rose"
- Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Dixie Chicks for "Long Time Gone"
- Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
- Willie Nelson & Lee Ann Womack for "Mendocino County Line"
- Best Country Instrumental Performance
- Dixie Chicks for "Lil' Jack Slade"
- Best Country Song
- Alan Jackson (songwriter) for "Where Were You (When the World Stopped Turning)"
- Best Country Album
- Lloyd Maines (producer), Gary Paczosa (engineer/mixer) & the Dixie Chicks (producers & artists) for Home
- Best Bluegrass Album
- David Castle (engineer/mixer), the Clinch Mountain Boys, Jim Lauderdale (producers & artists) & Ralph Stanley for Lost in the Lonesome Pines
- David Castle (engineer/mixer), the Clinch Mountain Boys, Jim Lauderdale (producers & artists) & Ralph Stanley for Lost in the Lonesome Pines
- Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
- Allan Slutsky, Harry Weinger (producers), Ted Greenberg (producer & engineer/mixer), Kooster McAllister (engineer/mixer) & The Funk Brothers for Standing in the Shadows of Motown performed by The Funk Brothers & various artists
- Allan Slutsky, Harry Weinger (producers), Ted Greenberg (producer & engineer/mixer), Kooster McAllister (engineer/mixer) & The Funk Brothers for Standing in the Shadows of Motown performed by The Funk Brothers & various artists
- Best Traditional Folk Album
- Doc Watson & David Holt for Legacy
- Best Contemporary Folk Album
- Nickel Creek for This Side
- Best Native American Music Album
- Mary Youngblood for Beneath the Raven Moon
- Mary Youngblood for Beneath the Raven Moon
- Best Rock Gospel Album incl. Best Rock/Contemporary Gospel Album
- Third Day for Come Together
- Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
- Jars Of Clay for The Eleventh Hour
- Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
- The Jordanaires, Larry Ford & The Light Crust Doughboys for We Called Him Mr. Gospel Music: The James Blackwood Tribute Album
- Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
- The Blind Boys Of Alabama for Higher Ground
- Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
- Eartha for Sidebars
- Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album
- Carol Cymbala (choir director) & The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir for Be Glad
- Carol Cymbala (choir director) & The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir for Be Glad
- Best Historical Album
- Dean Blackwood (producer), David Glasser, Christopher King & Matt Sandoski (engineers) for Screamin' And Hollerin' The Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton
- Dean Blackwood (producer), David Glasser, Christopher King & Matt Sandoski (engineers) for Screamin' And Hollerin' The Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton
- Best Jazz Vocal Album
- Diana Krall for Live in Paris
- Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
- Herbie Hancock for "My Ship"
- Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
- Herbie Hancock, Michael Brecker & Roy Hargrove for Directions in Music
- Best Contemporary Jazz Album
- Pat Metheny Group for Speaking of Now
- Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
- Dave Holland Big Band for What Goes Around
- Best Latin Jazz Album
- Caribbean Jazz Project for The Gathering
- Caribbean Jazz Project for The Gathering
- Best Latin Pop Album
- Bacilos for Caraluna
- Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
- Maná for Revolución De Amor
- Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
- Bebo Valdés Trio with Israel López "Cachao & Carlos "Patato" Valdés]] for El Arte Del Sabor
- Best Salsa Album
- Celia Cruz for La Negra Tiene Tumbao
- Best Merengue Album
- Grupo Mania for Latino
- Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
- Joan Sebastian for Lo Dijo El Corazón
- Best Tejano Album
- Emilio Navaira for Acuérdate
- Emilio Navaira for Acuérdate
- Best Musical Show Album
- Marc Shaiman (producer, composer & lyricist) & Scott Wittman (lyricist) for Hairspray performed by the original Broadway cast including Marissa Jaret Winokur & Harvey Fierstein,
- Marc Shaiman (producer, composer & lyricist) & Scott Wittman (lyricist) for Hairspray performed by the original Broadway cast including Marissa Jaret Winokur & Harvey Fierstein,
- Best Music Video, Short Form
- Joseph Kahn (director), Greg Tharp (producer) & Eminem for "Without Me"
- Best Music Video, Long Form
- Don Letts (director) & The Clash for Westway to the World
- Don Letts (director) & The Clash for Westway to the World
- Best New Age Album
- Eric Tingstad & Nancy Rumbel for Acoustic Garden
- Eric Tingstad & Nancy Rumbel for Acoustic Garden
- Best Album Notes
- David Evans (notes writer) for Screamin' and Hollerin' the Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton
- Best Recording Package
- Kevin Reagan (art director) for Home performed by the Dixie Chicks
- Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
- Susan Archie (art director) for Screamin' and Hollerin' the Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton
- Susan Archie (art director) for Screamin' and Hollerin' the Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton
- Best Polka Album
- Jimmy Sturr for Top of te World
- Jimmy Sturr for Top of te World
- Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
- Norah Jones for "Don't Know Why"
- Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
- John Mayer for "Your Body is a Wonderland"
- Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- No Doubt for "Hey Baby"
- Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
- Santana & Michelle Branch for "The Game of Love"
- Best Pop Instrumental Performance
- B.B. King for "Auld Lang Syne"
- Best Pop Vocal Album
- Norah Jones for Come Away With Me
- Best Dance Recording
- Dirty Vegas for "Days Go By"
- Best Pop Instrumental Album
- Norman Brown for Just Chillin'
- Norman Brown for Just Chillin'
- Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
- S. Husky Höskulds & Jay Newland (engineers) for Come Away With Me performed by Norah Jones
- Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
- Arif Mardin
- Classical Producer of the Year
- Robert Woods
- Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
- Roger Sanchez (remixer) for "Hella Good" (Roger Sanchez Remix Main) performed by No Doubt
- Best Engineered Album, Classical
- Michael Bishop (engineer) for Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1) performed by Robert Spano & Norman Mackenzie
- Michael Bishop (engineer) for Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1) performed by Robert Spano & Norman Mackenzie
- Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
- Mary J. Blige for "He Think I Don't Know"
- Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
- Usher for "U Don't Have to Call"
- Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Stevie Wonder & Take 6 for "Love's in Need of Love Today"
- Best R&B Song
- Erykah Badu, Madukwu Chinwah, Rashid Lonnie Lynn, Robert Ozuna, James Poyser, Raphael Saadiq & Glen Standridge (songwriters) for "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" performed by Erykah Badu Featuring Common,
- Best R&B Album
- India.Arie for Voyage to India
- Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
- Chaka Khan & The Funk Brothers for "What's Going On"
- Best Urban/Alternative Performance
- India.Arie for "Little Things"
- Best Contemporary R&B Album
- Ashanti for Ashanti
- Ashanti for Ashanti
- Best Female Rap Solo Performance
- Missy Elliott for "Scream a.k.a. Itchin'"
- Best Male Rap Solo Performance
- Nelly for "Hot In Herre"
- Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
- OutKast featuring Killer Mike for "The Whole World"
- Best Rap Album
- Eminem for The Eminem Show
- Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
- Nelly featuring Kelly Rowland for "Dilemma"
- Nelly featuring Kelly Rowland for "Dilemma"
- Best Reggae Album
- Lee 'Scratch' Perry for Jamaican E.T.
- Lee 'Scratch' Perry for Jamaican E.T.
- Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
- Sheryl Crow for "Steve McQueen"
- Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
- Bruce Springsteen for "The Rising"
- Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Coldplay for "In My Place"
- Best Hard Rock Performance
- Foo Fighters for "All My Life"
- Best Metal Performance
- Korn for "Here to Stay"
- Best Rock Instrumental Performance
- The Flaming Lips for "Approaching Pavonis Mons By Balloon (Utopia Planitia)"
- Best Rock Song
- Bruce Springsteen for "The Rising"
- Best Rock Album
- Bruce Springsteen for The Rising
- Bruce Springsteen for The Rising
- Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Album
- Maya Angelou for A Song Flung Up to Heaven
- Best Spoken Comedy Album
- Robin Williams for Robin Williams - Live 2002
- Robin Williams for Robin Williams - Live 2002
- Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance
- Tony Bennett for Playin' With My Friends: Bennett Sings the Blues
- Tony Bennett for Playin' With My Friends: Bennett Sings the Blues
- Best World Music Album
- Rubén Blades for Mundo
- Rubén Blades for Mundo
Other Grammy Award Years
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003