The 42nd Grammy Awards were held in 2000. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.
- Record of the Year
- Matt Serletic (producer), David Thoener (engineer/mixer), Rob Thomas & Santana for "Smooth"
- Matt Serletic (producer), David Thoener (engineer/mixer), Rob Thomas & Santana for "Smooth"
- Album of the Year
- Clive Davis, Jerry "Wonder" Duplessis, Dust Brothers, Alex Gonzales, Charles Goodan, Stephen M. Harris,Lauryn Hill, Art Hodge, Wyclef Jean, Fher Olvera, KC Porter, Dante Ross, Matt Serletic (producers), Mike Couzzi, Benny Faccone, Steve Farrone, Steve Fontano,David Frazer, Jim Gaines, John Gamble, Comissioner Gordon, Andy Grassi, John Karpowich, Glenn Kolotkin, Tom Lord-Alge, Jeff Poe, Tony Prendatt, Anton Pukshansky, Warren Riker, Jim Scott, John Seymour, Matty Spindel, Chris Theis, David Thoener, T-Ray, Alvaro Villagra (engineers/mixers) & Santana for Supernatural
- Clive Davis, Jerry "Wonder" Duplessis, Dust Brothers, Alex Gonzales, Charles Goodan, Stephen M. Harris,Lauryn Hill, Art Hodge, Wyclef Jean, Fher Olvera, KC Porter, Dante Ross, Matt Serletic (producers), Mike Couzzi, Benny Faccone, Steve Farrone, Steve Fontano,David Frazer, Jim Gaines, John Gamble, Comissioner Gordon, Andy Grassi, John Karpowich, Glenn Kolotkin, Tom Lord-Alge, Jeff Poe, Tony Prendatt, Anton Pukshansky, Warren Riker, Jim Scott, John Seymour, Matty Spindel, Chris Theis, David Thoener, T-Ray, Alvaro Villagra (engineers/mixers) & Santana for Supernatural
- Song of the Year
- Itaal Shur & Rob Thomas (songwriters) for "Smooth" performed by Santana featuring Rob Thomas
- Itaal Shur & Rob Thomas (songwriters) for "Smooth" performed by Santana featuring Rob Thomas
- Best New Artist
- Best Alternative Music Performance
- Beck for Mutations
- Beck for Mutations
- Best Traditional Blues Album
- B. B. King for Blues on the Bayou
- Best Contemporary Blues Album
- The Robert Cray Band for Take Your Shoes Off
- The Robert Cray Band for Take Your Shoes Off
- Best Musical Album for Children
- Andy Hill (producer) for The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland performed by various artists
- Best Spoken Word Album for Children
- Steven Epstein, David Frost (producers), Graham Greene, Kate Winslet & Wynton Marsalis for Listen to the Storyteller
- Steven Epstein, David Frost (producers), Graham Greene, Kate Winslet & Wynton Marsalis for Listen to the Storyteller
- Best Orchestral Performance
- Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), the Peninsula Boys Choir, the San Francisco Girls Choir & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone
- Best Classical Vocal Performance
- Claudio Abbado (conductor), Anne Sofie von Otter, Thomas Quasthoff & the Berliner Philharmonic for Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn
- Best Opera Recording
- Nicholas Parker (producer), John Eliot Gardiner (conductor), Ian Bostridge, Anne Sofie von Otter, Bryn Terfel, Deborah York, the Monteverdi Choir & the London Symphony Orchestra for Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
- Best Choral Performance
- Robert Shafer (conductor), Betty Scott, Joan McFarland (choir directors), the Maryland Boys Choir, the Shenandoah Conservatory Chorus & the Washington Choir for Britten: War Requiem
- Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra)
- Charles Dutoit (conductor), Martha Argerich & the Orchestre Symphonie de Montréal for Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 3/Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
- Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra)
- Vladimir Ashkenazy for Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87
- Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor)
- Joseph Jennings (conductor) & Chanticleer for Colors of Love - Works of Thomas, Stucky, Tavener & Rands
- Best Chamber Music Performance
- Anne-Sophie Mutter & Lambert Orkis for Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas (Nos. 1-3, Op. 12; Nos. 1-3, Op. 30; "Spring" Sonata)
- Best Classical Contemporary Composition
- Pierre Boulez (composer) & the Ensemble Inter-Contemporain for Boulez: Répons
- Best Classical Album
- Andreas Neubronner (producer), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), the Peninsula Boys Choir, the San Francisco Girls Choir & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone
- Best Classical Crossover Album
- The Chestnut Brass Company & Peter Schickele for Schickele: Hornsmoke (Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major "Ole"; Brass Calendar; Hornsmoke - A Horse Opera
- The Chestnut Brass Company & Peter Schickele for Schickele: Hornsmoke (Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major "Ole"; Brass Calendar; Hornsmoke - A Horse Opera
- Best Instrumental Composition
- Don Sebesky (composer) for "Joyful Noise Suite"
- Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
- Madonna & William Orbit (songwriters) for "Beautiful Stranger" performed by Madonna
- Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
- Randy Newman (composer) for A Bug's Life
- Best Instrumental Arrangement
- Don Sebesky (arranger) for "Chelsea Bridge"
- Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
- Alan Broadbent (arranger) for "Lonely Town" performed by the Charlie Haden Quartet West featuring Shirley Horn
- Alan Broadbent (arranger) for "Lonely Town" performed by the Charlie Haden Quartet West featuring Shirley Horn
- Best Female Country Vocal Performance
- Shania Twain for "Man! I Feel Like a Woman!"
- Best Male Country Vocal Performance
- George Jones for "Choices"
- Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- The Dixie Chicks for "Ready to Run"
- Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
- Emmylou Harris, Dolly Parton & Linda Ronstadt for "After the Gold Rush"
- Best Country Instrumental Performance
- Tommy Allsup, Asleep at the Wheel, Floyd Domino, Larry Franklin, Vince Gill & Steve Wariner for "Bob's Breakdowns"
- Best Country Song
- Robert John "Mutt" Lange & Shania Twain (songwriters) for "Come On Over" performed by Shania Twain
- Best Country Album
- Blake Chancey, Paul Worley (producers), John Guess, Billy Sherrill (engineers/mixers) & the Dixie Chicks for Fly
- Best Bluegrass Album
- Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder for Ancient Tones
- Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder for Ancient Tones
- Best Soundtrack Album
- Mark Mancina (producer) & Phil Collins (producer & artist) for Tarzan
- Mark Mancina (producer) & Phil Collins (producer & artist) for Tarzan
- Best Traditional Folk Album
- June Carter Cash for Press On
- Best Contemporary Folk Album
- Tom Waits for Mule Variations
- Tom Waits for Mule Variations
- Best Rock Gospel Album
- Rebecca St. James for Pray
- Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
- Steven Curtis Chapman for Speechless
- Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
- Bill Gaither & Gloria Gaither for Kennedy Center Homecoming
- Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
- Shirley Caesar for Christmas with Shirley Caesar
- Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
- Yolanda Adams for Mountain High...Valley Low
- Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album
- Carol Cymbala (choir director) for High and Lifted Up performed by the Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir
- Carol Cymbala (choir director) for High and Lifted Up performed by the Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir
- Best Historical Album
- Orrin Keepnews, Steven Lasker (producers), Dennis Ferrante, Paul Brizzi & Steven Lasker (engineers) for The Duke Ellington Centennial Edition - The Complete RCA Victor Recordings (1927 - 1973)
- Orrin Keepnews, Steven Lasker (producers), Dennis Ferrante, Paul Brizzi & Steven Lasker (engineers) for The Duke Ellington Centennial Edition - The Complete RCA Victor Recordings (1927 - 1973)
- Best Contemporary Jazz Performance
- David Sanborn for Inside
- Best Jazz Vocal Performance
- Diana Krall for When I Look in Your Eyes
- Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
- Wayne Shorter for "In Walked Wayne"
- Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Individual or Group
- Chick Corea, Dave Holland, Gary Burton, Pat Metheny & Roy Haynes for Like Minds
- Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance
- Bob Florence for Serendipity 18
- Best Latin Jazz Performance
- Poncho Sanchez for Latin Soul
- Poncho Sanchez for Latin Soul
- Best Latin Pop Performance
- Rubén Blades for Tiempos
- Best Traditional Tropical Latin Performance
- Tito Puente for Mambo Birdland
- Best Mexican-American Performance
- Plácido Domingo for 100 Años de Mariachi
- Best Latin Rock/Alternative Performance
- Chris Perez Band for Resurrection
- Best Tejano Performance
- Los Palominos for Por Eso Te Amo
- Best Salsa Performance
- Los Van Van for Llego...Van Van - Van Van Is Here
- Best Merengue Performance
- Elvis Crespo for Pintame
- Elvis Crespo for Pintame
- Best Musical Show Album
- John McDaniel, Stephen Ferrera (producers) & the New Broadway cast with Bernadette Peters & Tom Wopat for Annie Get Your Gun
- John McDaniel, Stephen Ferrera (producers) & the New Broadway cast with Bernadette Peters & Tom Wopat for Annie Get Your Gun
- Best Short Form Music Video
- Graham Morris, Jonathan Dayton, Todd McFarlane, Valerie Faris (video directors), Bart Lipton, Terry Fitzgerald (video producers) & Korn for "Freak on a Leash"
- Best Long Form Music Video
- Bob Smeaton (video director), Chips Chipperfield & Neil Aspinall (video producers) for Band of Gypsies - Live at Fillmore East performed by Jimi Hendrix
- Bob Smeaton (video director), Chips Chipperfield & Neil Aspinall (video producers) for Band of Gypsies - Live at Fillmore East performed by Jimi Hendrix
- Best New Age Album
- Paul Winter for Celtic Solstice
- Paul Winter for Celtic Solstice
- Best Recording Package
- Buddy Jackson, Ray Benson & Sally Carns (art directors) for Ride With Bob performed by Asleep at the Wheel
- Best Boxed Recording Package
- Arnold Levine & Ron Jaramillo (art directors) for Miles Davis - The Complete Bitches Brew Sessions
- Best Album Notes
- Bob Blumenthal (notes writer) for John Coltrane - The Classic Quartet: Complete Impulse! Studio Recordings
- Bob Blumenthal (notes writer) for John Coltrane - The Classic Quartet: Complete Impulse! Studio Recordings
- Best Polka Album
- Brave Combo for Polkasonic
- Brave Combo for Polkasonic
- Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
- Sarah McLachlan for "I Will Remember You"
- Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
- Sting for "Brand New Day"
- Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Santana for "Maria Maria"
- Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
- Rob Thomas & Santana for "Smostingoth"
- Best Instrumental Performance
- Santana for" El Farol"
- Best Dance Recording
- Brian Rawling (producer), Mark Taylor (producer & mixer) & Cher for "Believe"
- Best Pop Album
- Kipper & Sting (producers), Neil Dorfsman & Simon Osborne (engineers/mixers) for "Brand New Day" performed by Sting
- Kipper & Sting (producers), Neil Dorfsman & Simon Osborne (engineers/mixers) for "Brand New Day" performed by Sting
- Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
- Al Schmitt (engineer) for When I Look in Your Eyes performed by Diana Krall
- Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
- Walter Afanasieff
- Best Engineered Album, Classical
- Markus Heiland (engineer), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), the Peninsula Boys Choir, the San Francisco Girls Choir & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite Of Spring; Perséphone
- Producer of the Year, Classical
- Adam Abeshouse
- Remixer of the Year, Non-Classical
- Club 69
- Club 69
- Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
- Whitney Houston for "It's Not Right but It's Okay"
- Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
- Barry White for Staying Power
- Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- TLC for "No Scrubs"
- Best R&B Song
- Kandi Burruss, Kevin Briggs & Tameka Cottle (songwriters) for "No Scrubs" performed by TLC
- Best R&B Album
- Dallas Austin (producer), Alvin Speights & Carlton Lynn (engineers/mixers) & TLC for Fanmail
- Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
- Barry White for Staying Power
- Barry White for Staying Power
- Best Rap Solo Performance
- Eminem for "My Name Is"
- Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
- Erykah Badu & The Roots for "You Got Me"
- Best Rap Album
- Eminem, Jeff Bass, Marky Bass (producers) & Mr. B (engineer/mixer) for The Slim Shady LP performed by Eminem
- Eminem, Jeff Bass, Marky Bass (producers) & Mr. B (engineer/mixer) for The Slim Shady LP performed by Eminem
- Best Reggae Album
- Burning Spear for Calling Rastafari
- Burning Spear for Calling Rastafari
- Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
- Sheryl Crow for "Sweet Child O' Mine"
- Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
- Lenny Kravitz for "American Woman"
- Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Best Hard Rock Performance
- Metallica for "Whiskey in the Jar"
- Best Metal Performance
- Black Sabbath for "Iron Man"
- Best Rock Instrumental Performance
- Eric Clapton & Santana for "The Calling"
- Best Rock Song
- Anthony Kiedis, Chad Smith, Flea & John Frusciante (songwriters) for "Scar Tissue" performed by Red Hot Chili Peppers
- Best Rock Album
- Clive Davis (producer), Steve Fontano (engineer/mixer) & Santana for Supernatural
- Clive Davis (producer), Steve Fontano (engineer/mixer) & Santana for Supernatural
- Best Spoken Word Album
- LeVar Burton for The Autobiography of Martin Luther King, Jr.
- Best Spoken Comedy Album
- Chris Rock for Bigger and Blacker
- Chris Rock for Bigger and Blacker
- Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance
- Tony Bennett for Bennett Sings Ellington - Hot & Cool
- Tony Bennett for Bennett Sings Ellington - Hot & Cool
- Best World Music Album
- Caetano Veloso for Livro
- Caetano Veloso for Livro
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003Other Grammy Award Years