The 33rd Grammy Awards were held in 1991. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.
- Record of the Year
- Hugh Padgham (producer) & Phil Collins (producer & artist) for "Another Day in Paradise"
- Hugh Padgham (producer) & Phil Collins (producer & artist) for "Another Day in Paradise"
- Album of the Year
- Quincy Jones (producer & artist) for Back on the Block
- Quincy Jones (producer & artist) for Back on the Block
- Song of the Year
- Julie Gold (songwriter) for "From a Distance" performed by Bette Midler
- Julie Gold (songwriter) for "From a Distance" performed by Bette Midler
- Best New Artist
- Best Alternative Music Performance
- Sinéad O'Connor for I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
- Sinéad O'Connor for I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
- Best Traditional Blues Recording
- B. B. King for Live at San Quentin
- Best Contemporary Blues Recording
- Jimmie Vaughan & Stevie Ray Vaughan for Family Style
- Jimmie Vaughan & Stevie Ray Vaughan for Family Style
- Best Recording for Children
- Alan Menken (composer) & Howard Ashman (lyricist) for The Little Mermaid performed by various artists
- Alan Menken (composer) & Howard Ashman (lyricist) for The Little Mermaid performed by various artists
- Best Orchestral Performance
- Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 7
- Best Classical Vocal Performance
- Zubin Mehta (conductor), José Carreras, Plácido Domingo, Luciano Pavarotti, & the Orchestra Del Maggio Musicale for Carreras, Domingo, Pavarotti in Concert
- Best Opera Recording
- Cord Garben (producer), James Levine (conductor), Siegfried Jerusalem, Christa Ludwig, Kurt Moll, James Morris, Jan Hendrik Rootering, Ekkehard Wlaschiha, Heinz Zednik & the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra for Wagner: Das Rheingold
- Best Choral Performance (other than opera)
- Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Walton: Belshazzar's Feast/Bernstein: Chichester Psalms; Missa Brevis
- Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (with orchestra)
- Zubin Mehta (conductor), Itzhak Perlman & the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra for Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A Minor/ Glazunov: Violin Concerto in A Minor
- Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (without orchestra)
- Vladimir Horowitz for The Last Recording
- Best Chamber Music or Other Small Ensemble Performance
- Daniel Barenboim & Itzhak Perlman for Brahms: The Three Violin Sonatas
- Best Contemporary Composition
- Leonard Bernstein (composer), Judy Kaye & William Sharp for Bernstein: Arias & Barcarolles
- Best Classical Album
- Hans Weber (producer), Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for Ives: Sym. No. 2; Gong on the Hook and Ladder; Central Park in the Dark; The Unanswered Question
- Hans Weber (producer), Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for Ives: Sym. No. 2; Gong on the Hook and Ladder; Central Park in the Dark; The Unanswered Question
- Best Comedy Recording
- Peter Schickele for P. D.Q. Bach: Oedipus Tex and Other Choral Calamities
- Peter Schickele for P. D.Q. Bach: Oedipus Tex and Other Choral Calamities
- Best Instrumental Composition
- Pat Metheny (composer) for "Change of Heart" performed by Roy Haynes, Dave Holland & Pat Metheny
- Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or Television
- Alan Menken (composer) & Howard Ashman (lyricist) for "Under the Sea" performed by various artists
- Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television
- James Horner (composer) for Glory performed by James Horner & the Boys Choir of Harlem
- Best Arrangement on an Instrumental
- Jerry Hey, Quincy Jones, Ian Prince & Rod Temperton (arrangers) for "Birdland" performed by Quincy Jones
- Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
- Glen Ballard, Jerry Hey, Quincy Jones & Clif Magness (arrangers) for "The Places You Find Love" performed by Siedah Garrett & Chaka Khan
- Glen Ballard, Jerry Hey, Quincy Jones & Clif Magness (arrangers) for "The Places You Find Love" performed by Siedah Garrett & Chaka Khan
- Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
- Kathy Mattea for "Where've You Been"
- Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
- Vince Gill for "When I Call Your Name"
- Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- The Kentucky Headhunters for Pickin' on Nashville
- Best Country Vocal Collaboration
- Chet Atkins & Mark Knopfler for "Poor Boy Blues"
- Best Country Instrumental Performance
- Chet Atkins & Mark Knopfler for "So Soft, Your Goodbye"
- Best Country Song
- Don Henry & Jon Vesner (songwriters) for "Where've You Been" performed by Kathy Mattea
- Best Bluegrass Recording
- Alison Krauss for I've Got That Old Feeling
- Alison Krauss for I've Got That Old Feeling
- Best Traditional Folk Recording
- Doc Watson for On Praying Ground
- Best Contemporary Folk Recording
- Shawn Colvin for Steady On
- Shawn Colvin for Steady On
- Best Pop Gospel Album
- Sandi Patti for Another Time... Another Place
- Best Rock/Contemporary Gospel Album
- Petra for Beyond Belief
- Best Southern Gospel Album
- Bruce Carroll for The Great Exchange
- Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
- Tramaine Hawkins for Tramaine Hawkins Live
- Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
- Take 6 for So Much 2 Say
- Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus
- James Cleveland (choir director) for Having Church performed by the Southern California Community Choir
- James Cleveland (choir director) for Having Church performed by the Southern California Community Choir
- Best Historical Album
- Lawrence Cohn & Stephen Lavere (producers) for Robert Johnson - The Complete Recordings performed by Robert Johnson
- Lawrence Cohn & Stephen Lavere (producers) for Robert Johnson - The Complete Recordings performed by Robert Johnson
- Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female
- Ella Fitzgerald for All That Jazz
- Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male
- Harry Connick Jr for We Are In Love
- Best Jazz Fusion Performance
- Quincy Jones for "Birdland"
- Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist
- Oscar Peterson for The Legendary Oscar Peterson Trio Live at the Blue Note
- Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Group
- The Oscar Peterson Trio for The Legendary Oscar Peterson Trio Live at the Blue Note
- Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Big Band
- Frank Foster for "Basie's Bag"
- Frank Foster for "Basie's Bag"
- Best Latin Pop Performance
- Jose Feliciano for "Por Que Te Tengo Que Olvidar?"
- Best Tropical Latin Performance
- Tito Puente for "Lambada Timbales"
- Best Mexican-American Performance
- The Texas Tornados for "Soy de San Luis"
- The Texas Tornados for "Soy de San Luis"
- Best Musical Cast Show Album
- David Caddick (producer) & cast members with Garry Morris for Les Miserables - The Complete Symphonic Recording
- David Caddick (producer) & cast members with Garry Morris for Les Miserables - The Complete Symphonic Recording
- Best Music Video, Short Form
- Candice Reckinger, Michael Patterson (video directors), Sharon Oreck (video producer) & Paula Abdul for "Opposites Attract"
- Best Music Video, Long Form
- Rupert Wainwright (video director), John Oetjen (video producer) & M.C. Hammer for Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em - The Movie
- Rupert Wainwright (video director), John Oetjen (video producer) & M.C. Hammer for Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em - The Movie
- Best New Age Album
- Mark Isham for Mark Isham
- Mark Isham for Mark Isham
- Best Album Package
- Jeffrey Gold, Len Peltier & Suzanne Vega (art directors) for Days of Open Hand performed by Suzanne Vega
- Best Album Notes
- Dan Morgenstern (notes writer) for Brownie - The Complete Emarcy Recordings of Clifford Brown
- Dan Morgenstern (notes writer) for Brownie - The Complete Emarcy Recordings of Clifford Brown
- Best Polka Album
- Jimmy Sturr for When It's Polka Time at Your House
- Jimmy Sturr for When It's Polka Time at Your House
- Best Vocal Performance, Female
- Mariah Carey for Vision of Love
- Best Vocal Performance, Male
- Roy Orbison for "Oh Pretty Woman"
- Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Aaron Neville & Linda Ronstadt for "All My Life"
- Best Pop Instrumental Album
- Angelo Badalamenti for "'\'Twin Peaks'' Theme"
- Angelo Badalamenti for "'\'Twin Peaks'' Theme"
- Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
- Aaron Neville & Linda Ronstadt for "All My Life"
- Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
- Best Classical Engineered Recording
- Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Robert Shaw Festival Singers for Rachmaninoff: Vespers
- Classical Producer of the Year
- Adam Stern
- Adam Stern
- Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female
- Anita Baker for Compositions
- Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male
- Luther Vandross for "Here and Now"
- Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Chaka Khan & Ray Charles for "I'll Be Good to You"
- Best R&B Song
- Alonzo Miller, M.C. Hammer & Rick James (songwriters) for "U Can't Touch This" performed by M.C. Hammer
- Alonzo Miller, M.C. Hammer & Rick James (songwriters) for "U Can't Touch This" performed by M.C. Hammer
- Best Rap Solo Performance
- M.C. Hammer for "U Can't Touch This"
- Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
- Big Daddy Kane, Ice T, Kool Moe Dee, Melle Mel, Quincy D. III & Quincy Jones for "Back on the Block"
- Big Daddy Kane, Ice T, Kool Moe Dee, Melle Mel, Quincy D. III & Quincy Jones for "Back on the Block"
- Best Reggae Recording
- Bunny Wailer for Time Will Tell - A Tribute to Bob Marley
- Bunny Wailer for Time Will Tell - A Tribute to Bob Marley
- Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female
- Alannah Myles for "Black Velvet"
- Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male
- Eric Clapton for "Bad Love"
- Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Aerosmith for "Janie's Got a Gun"
- Best Hard Rock Performance
- Living Colour for Time's Up
- Best Metal Performance
- Metallica for "Stone Cold Crazy"
- Best Rock Instrumental Performance
- Jimmie Vaughan & Stevie Ray Vaughan for "D/FW"
- Jimmie Vaughan & Stevie Ray Vaughan for "D/FW"
- Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Recording
- George Burns for Gracie - A Love Story
- George Burns for Gracie - A Love Story
Other Grammy Award Years
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 |1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003