The 19th Grammy Awards were held in 1977, and were broadcast live on American television. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the year 1976.
- Record of the Year
- Tommy LiPuma (producer) & George Benson for "This Masquerade"
- Tommy LiPuma (producer) & George Benson for "This Masquerade"
- Album of the Year
- Stevie Wonder (producer & artist) for Songs in the Key of Life
- Stevie Wonder (producer & artist) for Songs in the Key of Life
- Song of the Year
- Bruce Johnston (songwriter) for "I Write the Songs" performed by Barry Manilow
- Bruce Johnston (songwriter) for "I Write the Songs" performed by Barry Manilow
- Best New Artist
- Best Recording for Children
- Karl Bohm (conductor) & Hermione Gingold for Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf/Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals
- Karl Bohm (conductor) & Hermione Gingold for Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf/Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals
- Best Classical Orchestral Performance
- Raymond Minshull (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
- Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance
- Beverly Sills for Herbert: Music of Victor Herbert
- Best Opera Recording
- Michael Woolcock (producer), Lorin Maazel (conductor), Leona Mitchell, Willard White & the Cleveland Orchestra for Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
- Best Choral Performance (other than opera)
- Andre Previn (conductor), Arthur Oldham (choir director) & the London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Rachmaninoff: The Bells
- Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra)
- Daniel Barenboim (conductor), Artur Rubinstein & the London Philharmonic Orchestra for Beethoven: The Five Piano Concertos
- Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra)
- Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz Concerts 1975/76
- Best Chamber Music Performance
- David Munrow (conductor) & the Early Music Consort of London for The Art of Courtly Love
- Best Classical Album
- Max Wilcox (producer), Daniel Barenboim (conductor), Artur Rubinstein & the London Philharmonic for Beethoven: The Five Piano Concertos
- Max Wilcox (producer), Daniel Barenboim (conductor), Artur Rubinstein & the London Philharmonic for Beethoven: The Five Piano Concertos
- Best Comedy Recording
- Richard Pryor for Bicentennial Nigger
- Richard Pryor for Bicentennial Nigger
- Best Instrumental Composition
- Chuck Mangione (composer) for Bellavia
- Album of Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special
- Norman Whitfield (composer) for Car Wash performed by various artists
- Best Instrumental Arrangement
- Chick Corea (arranger) for "Leprechaun's Dream"
- Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
- James William Guercio & Jimmie Haskell (arrangers) for "If You Leave Me Now" performed by Chicago
- Best Arrangement for Voices (duo, group or chorus)
- Starland Vocal Band (arranger) for "Afternoon Delight"
- Starland Vocal Band (arranger) for "Afternoon Delight"
- Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
- Emmylou Harris for Elite Hotel
- Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
- Ronnie Milsap for "(I'm a) Stand By My Woman Man"
- Best Country Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group
- Amazing Rhythm Aces for "The End Is Not in Sight (The Cowboy Tune)"
- Best Country Instrumental Performance
- Chet Atkins & Les Paul for Chester and Lester
- Best Country Song
- Larry Gatlin (songwriter) for "Broken Lady"
- Larry Gatlin (songwriter) for "Broken Lady"
- Best Traditional Folk Album incl. Best Ethnic or Traditional Folk Recording/Best Ethnic or Traditional Folk Recording
- John Hartford for Mark Twang
- John Hartford for Mark Twang
- Best Gospel Performance
- Oak Ridge Boys for "Where the Soul Never Dies"
- Best Soul Gospel Performance
- Mahalia Jackson for How I Got Over
- Best Inspirational Performance
- Gary S. Paxton for The Astonishing, Outrageous, Amazing, Incredible, Unbelievable, Different World of Gary S. Paxton
- Gary S. Paxton for The Astonishing, Outrageous, Amazing, Incredible, Unbelievable, Different World of Gary S. Paxton
- Best Jazz Vocal Album
- Ella Fitzgerald for Fitzgerald and Pass...Again
- Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist
- Count Basie for Basie and Zoot
- Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Individual or Group
- Chick Corea for The Leprechaun
- Best Latin Jazz Performance
- Duke Ellington for The Ellington Suites
- Duke Ellington for The Ellington Suites
- Best Latin Recording
- Eddie Palmieri for Unfinished Masterpiece
- Eddie Palmieri for Unfinished Masterpiece
- Best Musical Show Album
- Luigi Creatore (producer) for Bubbling Brown Sugar performed by various artists
- Luigi Creatore (producer) for Bubbling Brown Sugar performed by various artists
- Best Album Package - Incl. Album Cover, Graphic Arts, Photography
- John Berg (art director) for Chicago X performed by Chicago
- Best Album Notes
- Dan Morgenstern (notes writer) for The Changing Face of Harlem, the Savoy Sessions performed by Various Artists
- Dan Morgenstern (notes writer) for The Changing Face of Harlem, the Savoy Sessions performed by Various Artists
- Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
- Linda Ronstadt for Hasten Down the Wind
- Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
- Stevie Wonder for Songs in the Key of Life
- Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Chicago for "If You Leave Me Now"
- Best Pop Instrumental Performance
- George Benson for Breezin'
- George Benson for Breezin'
- Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
- Al Schmitt (engineer) for Breezin' performed by George Benson
- Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
- Best Classical Engineered Recording
- Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Milton Cherin & Ray Moore (engineers) for Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue performed by George Gershwin (1925 recording) & Columbia Jazz Band conducted by Michael Tilson Thomas
- Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Milton Cherin & Ray Moore (engineers) for Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue performed by George Gershwin (1925 recording) & Columbia Jazz Band conducted by Michael Tilson Thomas
- Best R&B Instrumental Performance
- George Benson for "Theme From Good King Bad"
- Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
- Natalie Cole for "Sophisticated Lady (She's a Different Lady)"
- Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
- Stevie Wonder for "I Wish"
- Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Billy Davis Jr & Marilyn McCoo for "You Don't Have to Be a Star (to Be in My Show)"
- Best R&B Song
- Boz Scaggs & David Paich (songwriters) for "Lowdown" performed by Boz Scaggs
- Boz Scaggs & David Paich (songwriters) for "Lowdown" performed by Boz Scaggs
- Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Album
- James Earl Jones & Orson Welles for Great American Documents
- James Earl Jones & Orson Welles for Great American Documents
Other Grammy Award Years
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003